Tá tú anseo: Baile > Ráiteas Príobháideachta

Ráiteas Príobháideachta

Website of North Tipperary County Council Privacy Statement:

North Tipperary County Council has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy. By visiting tipperarynorth.ie, ntcc.ie, northtippcoco.ie, you are deemed to accept the practices set out and described in this Privacy Statement.

This Statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with the aforementioned websites. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Some technical terms used in this Statement are explained at the end of this page.

General Statement

North Tipperary County Council fully respects your right to privacy. We will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any information, which you volunteer to North Tipperary County Council's websites will be treated with the highest possible standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

What Personal Information Does North Tipperary Council Gather About it's Customers?

The information we learn from customers helps us personalise and continually improve your online experience at aforementioned websites. The following are the types of information we gather:

Information You Give Us:

We receive and store any information you enter on our website or when you send an email relating to the website. You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of the features of our websites.

Where a user voluntarily provides business and personal information, the data will be used for analysis, research or customer service purposes only. Any personal data provided by you to us will be held in accordance with the data protection principles set out in the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003, the Electronic Commerce Act, 2000 and other relevant EU and Irish legislation.

North Tipperary County Council assures you that the identity of all who contact us through this website is kept confidential. We do not rent, sell, or exchange mailing lists, or otherwise disclose such information to third parties, except as may be required by law, or through voluntary co-operation with law enforcement authorities if we judge that such co-operation is necessary to combat fraud or other crime.

Automatic Information:

For general web browsing no personal information is revealed to us, although certain statistical information is available to us from our website logs. For example, like many websites, we obtain certain types of information when your web browser (browsers are pieces of software that allow you to access the Internet; examples include Internet Explorer, Netscape, Opera, Mozilla, etc.) accesses the aforementioned websites. See below for examples.

Examples of information collected:

North Tipperary County  Council will make no attempt to identify individual visitors or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual, except in cases where criminal activity has taken place (i.e. in response to a "hacking" incident). It is the policy of North Tipperary County Council never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to a third party (except to law-enforcement bodies and then only in response to illegal activity such as "hacking"; also our Internet Service Provider which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only by North Tipperary County Council, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Cookies

The websites do not contain any cookies.

Does tipperarynorth.ie Share the Information it receives?

In cases where there is a statutory requirement to share information with a government agency or other local authority or where your information must be shared with another agency in order to answer a customer query, then the minimum amount of information required will be shared in an appropriate manner. Information is shared with other agencies as an aggregate rather than as a specific piece of data.

When someone submits an electronically completed application form then that information will be available to the business functions of the organisation.

How secure is Information About Me?

We do not collect credit card information or other payment methods via this website.

It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer.

What Information Can I Access Online?

The aforementioned websites will make as much public information available online as possible in order to improve the transparency of our organisation.

Links To Other Websites

In order to make more information easier to find for our users, tipperarynorth.ie and the other Council websites link to content owned and hosted by other local authorities, government agencies, companies, organisations, etc.. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. We link to other websites that provide information relevant to members of the public living in Tipperary and to websites whose content we think would be of interest or assistance to those planning a visit to Tipperary.. North Tipperary County Council makes no promises or recommendations about the quality of services provided by groups owning linked websites.

Glossary of Technical Terms Used

Web browser  - The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Netscape Navigator and Opera.

IP address - The identifying details for your computer (or your Internet company's computer), expressed in "internet protocol" code (for example 192.168.55.124). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

cookie - A piece of information sent by a Web server to a user's browser. (A Web server is the computer that "hosts" a Web site, and responds to requests from a user's browser.) Cookies may include information such as login or registration identification, user preferences, online "shopping cart" information, etc. The browser saves the information, and sends it back to the Web server whenever the browser returns to the Web site. The Web server may use the cookie to customize the display it sends to the user, or it may keep track of the different pages within the site that the user accesses. Browsers may be configured to alert the user when a cookie is being sent, or to refuse to accept cookies. Some sites, however, cannot be accessed unless the browser accepts cookies.

Disclaimer

North Tipperary County Council, its Councillors, employees, and agents, affiliates or other representatives and their respective parent and subsidiary companies, shall not be liable in respect of any claims, emergencies, demands, causes of action, damages, losses, expenses, including without limitation, reasonable legal fees and costs of proceedings arising out of or in connection with the use and/or dissemination of personal information relating to you in accordance with this privacy policy and your consents.

You should be aware that where you link to another website from the North Tipperary County Council or other Council websites, that North Tipperary County Council has no control over that other website. North Tipperary County  Council has no responsibility for the privacy practices of other websites.

Irish Data Protection Commissioner:

Further information in regard to data privacy rights are available on the website of the Irish Data Protection Commissioner. www.dataprivacy.ie

Amendments

North Tipperary County  Council reserves the right at its sole discretion to amend this privacy statement at any time, and you should regularly check this privacy statement for any amendments.

More Information/Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this or another North Tipperary County  Council website or your dealings with this or another North Tipperary County Council website, you can contact:

IS Department,
North Tipperary County Council,
Civic Offices,
Limerick Road,
Nenagh,
Co. Tipperary